Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for short-lived. Search instead for short-limbed.
Synonyms

short-lived

American  
[shawrt-lahyvd, -livd] / ˈʃɔrtˈlaɪvd, -ˈlɪvd /

adjective

  1. living or lasting only a little while.


short-lived British  

adjective

  1. living or lasting only for a short time

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Other Word Forms

Etymology

Origin of short-lived

First recorded in 1580–90

Vocabulary lists containing short-lived

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Current forecasts suggest that the intense heat across southern and central Britain this week will be short-lived compared to previous heatwaves this summer.

From BBC Jul. 26, 2026

Addressing staff, he said it would be the "nerve centre for a rewired Britain" and not a "short-lived gimmick".

From Barron's Jul. 26, 2026

The numbers: The U.S. economy improved in July and businesses ramped up hiring, but the gains could prove short-lived if the conflict with Iran intensifies, oil prices climb even higher and inflation worsens.

From MarketWatch Jul. 24, 2026

And once dawn comes, the desert performs the same magic: long horizons, unfamiliar landscapes, the creeping feeling that we are small, short-lived creatures on an immense ancient planet.

From Los Angeles Times Jul. 22, 2026

My relief was short-lived as I heard another grunt and some snuffling.

From "The Name of the Wind" by Patrick Rothfuss

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training