Try Our Apps
Dictionary.com

follow Dictionary.com

2017 Word of the Year

ancestry

[an-ses-tree or, esp. British, -suh-stree] /ˈæn sɛs tri or, esp. British, -sə stri/
noun, plural ancestries.
1.
family or ancestral descent; lineage.
2.
honorable or distinguished descent:
famous by title and ancestry.
3.
a series of ancestors:
His ancestry settled Utah.
4.
the inception or origin of a phenomenon, object, idea, or style.
5.
the history or developmental process of a phenomenon, object, idea, or style.
Origin of ancestry
1300-1350
1300-50; Middle English, equivalent to ancestre ancestor + -y3; replacing Middle English aunce(s)trie < Anglo-French
Synonyms
1. pedigree, genealogy, stock. 3. family, line.
Dictionary.com Unabridged
Based on the Random House Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2017.
Cite This Source
Examples from the Web for ancestry
Contemporary Examples
Historical Examples
  • His ancestry is among the most honorable known in American society.

  • If you study your characteristics and talents 26 you find that they repeat those of your ancestry.

    Almost A Man Mary Wood-Allen
  • We were shunned everywhere by both races from which we trace our ancestry.

    Lords of the Stratosphere Arthur J. Burks
  • Think not I am going to say that you put to shame in any way your ancestry—far from it.

    Anabasis Xenophon
  • Still, for all this irritating abuse Vulp had only himself and his ancestry to blame.

    Creatures of the Night Alfred W. Rees
British Dictionary definitions for ancestry

ancestry

/ˈænsɛstrɪ/
noun (pl) -tries
1.
lineage or descent, esp when ancient, noble, or distinguished
2.
ancestors collectively
Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 2012 Digital Edition
© William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins
Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012
Cite This Source
Word Origin and History for ancestry
n.

early 14c., from Old French ancesserie "ancestry, ancestors, forefathers," from ancestre (see ancestor); spelling modified in English by influence of ancestor.

Online Etymology Dictionary, © 2010 Douglas Harper
Cite This Source

Word of the Day

Nearby words for ancestry

Word Value for ancestry

13
14
Scrabble Words With Friends