Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com

myristic acid

American  
[muh-ris-tik] / məˈrɪs tɪk /

noun

Chemistry.
  1. an oily, white crystalline compound, C 1 4 H 2 8 O 2 , insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether: used in soaps, cosmetics, and in the synthesis of esters for flavors and perfumes.


Etymology

Origin of myristic acid

1840–50; < New Latin Myristica the nutmeg genus (the acid is a constituent of oil derived from nutmeg and related plants) < Greek myristikḗ, feminine of myristikós fragrant, akin to mýron perfume, unguent

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

The greater part of the product consists of the inodorous myristic acid, the chief odour-bearing constituent being irone.

From The Handbook of Soap Manufacture by Simmons, W. H.

Melting point, 35-45° C., usually 40-45° C.; free acidity, calculated as myristic acid, 50-80 per cent.; ester, calculated as combined myristic acid, 4-10 per cent.

From The Handbook of Soap Manufacture by Simmons, W. H.

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Look it up. Learn it forever.

Remember "myristic acid" for good with VocabTrainer. Expand your vocabulary effortlessly with personalized learning tools that adapt to your goals.

Take me to Vocabulary.com