Dictionary.com

oleic acid

Save This Word!

noun Chemistry.
a colorless, odorless, liquid, water-insoluble, unsaturated acid, C18H34O2, obtained from animal tallow and natural vegetable oils, in which it occurs as the glycerol ester: used chiefly in the manufacture of soap, commercial oleates, and cosmetics.
QUIZ
ARE YOU A TRUE BLUE CHAMPION OF THESE "BLUE" SYNONYMS?
We could talk until we're blue in the face about this quiz on words for the color "blue," but we think you should take the quiz and find out if you're a whiz at these colorful terms.
Question 1 of 8
Which of the following words describes “sky blue”?
Meet Grammar CoachWrite or paste your essay, email, or story into Grammar Coach and get grammar helpImprove Your Writing
Meet Grammar CoachImprove Your Writing
Write or paste your essay, email, or story into Grammar Coach and get grammar help

Origin of oleic acid

First recorded in 1810–20

Words nearby oleic acid

Dictionary.com Unabridged Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2021

How to use oleic acid in a sentence

British Dictionary definitions for oleic acid

oleic acid
/ (əʊˈliːɪk) /

noun
a colourless oily liquid unsaturated acid occurring, as the glyceride, in almost all natural fats used in making soaps, ointments, cosmetics, and lubricating oils. Formula: CH 3 (CH 2) 7 CH:CH(CH 2) 7 COOHSystematic name: cis -9-octadecenoic acid

Word Origin for oleic acid

C19 oleic, from Latin oleum oil + -ic
Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Medical definitions for oleic acid

oleic acid
[ ō-lēĭk ]

n.
An organic acid that is prepared from fats and is used in the preparation of oleates and lotions.
The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Scientific definitions for oleic acid

oleic acid
[ ō-lēĭk ]

An oily liquid occurring in animal and vegetable oils and used in making soap. Chemical formula: C18H34O2.
The American Heritage® Science Dictionary Copyright © 2011. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
FEEDBACK