Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com

was paining

  • past progressive
    of pain.
    pain
    noun
    physical suffering or distress, as due to injury, illness, etc.

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

His bursitis was paining him, and he was terribly tired.

From Time Magazine Archive

She put her hand on her throat and scrunched up her face like something was paining her.

From "Ida B" by Katherine Hannigan

It was Frank’s bad leg that woke him; it was paining him worse than ever in his old age.

From "Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire" by J. K. Rowling

His injured foot was paining him more than he had expected.

From The Young Engineers on the Gulf Or, The Dread Mystery of the Million Dollar Breakwater by H. Irving (Harrie Irving) Hancock

His arm was paining him a great deal, but he gave no sign of it.

From Mavericks by William MacLeod Raine